GazetteNetMobile

Northampton wins girls track title; Amherst rallies to second

By HERB SCRIBNER Gazette Contributing Writer
Saturday, May 18, 2013
(Published in print: Monday, May 20, 2013)

Instead, he watched the individual performances of his athletes as the Blue Devils won the title with 126 points.

“I didn’t look and I didn’t want them to look,” Frodema said. “We weren’t really focusing on the event or the big picture. If all the girls performed to their abilities in their events, then the outcome was what we wanted.”

While Northampton led for most of the meet, Amherst Regional had to climb back during the later events to finish second with 107 points. South Hadley was seventh with 47. Belchertown was 16th with five.

Amherst coach Danny Feldman said, “I’m very happy with the girls today. Honestly, I could not be happier with the results.”

The Blue Devils were led by a pair of seniors in Adrienne Pascucci and Mia Toffoli.

Pascucci finished first in the 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.18 seconds and was second in the high jump (5 feet, 2 inches).

Toffoli led a 1-2-3 finish in the 400. Her time of 59.13 edged teammates Alexandra Dibrindisi (59.18) and Khaila Ramirez (59.21).

The 400 wasn’t the only race Northampton took control of.

In the 800, Blue Devils freshman Erica Dean (2:24.17), junior Anna Moore (2:26.19) and freshman Sierra Loomis (2:27.76) finished second, third and fourth, respectively.

Hamp also placed four athletes in the long jump. Dibrindisi was second (16-21∕4), Sophie Sharp was third (16-1), Pascucci was fifth (16-0) and Ramirez seventh (15-111∕4).

Ramirez also finished eighth in the 200, while Lauren McGrath picked up a third in the discus and a seventh in the javelin.

The Blue Devils placed in two of the three relays. They finished third in the 4x800 (10:16.41) and was third in the 4x400 (4:17.97).

The Hurricanes won the 4x400 (4:11.92) and 4x100 (50.39) relays and placed second behind South Hadley in the 4x800 relay at 10:09.86.

Amherst also got individual wins from senior Emma Biggs in the 200 (26.25), senior Josia DeChiara in the pole vault (9 feet), sophomore Kanya Brown in the 100 (12.68), freshman Ariel Christie in the 400 hurdles (1:08.27) and senior Mel Devoney in the mile (5:20.42).

Devoney blew by the competition, finishing eight seconds ahead of Deaven Theriault of Ludlow. “It felt good,” Devoney said. “I was more focusing on myself and not the other girls. It just feels good to do your best and you hope everyone else does their best.”

Hurricane junior Anna Kaplan finished second in the 2-mile in 11:38.38.

South Hadley had a few quality performances in addition to its win the relay. Grace Bailly was third in the 2-mile, Angela Thibault was third in the pole vault and Serena Sarage was fourth in the mile.

The teams will compete in the West/Central Division 1 championships May 25 at Fitchburg State University.

Frodema said his squad will bring a similar attitude to next Saturday’s meet that it had in Holyoke.

“All we can do is go out and perform to the best of our abilities and hopefully it’s good enough to win a team title,” he said.

Track & field

District F & G Division 1 Championship

Saturday, at Holyoke

Boys

Team results

1. Chicopee Comp, 130

2. Amherst, 123

16. Northampton, 10

18. Belchertown, 4

Local Individuals

100: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 10.92

200: 1. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 21.98; 4. Dylan Owens (A), 23.06

400: 2. Michael Stender (A), 51.43; 3. Allen Vance (A), 51.67

800: 4. Connor Evans (A), 2:00.62; 8. Kelzy Rodrigues (A), 2:03.28

Mile: 6. Rob Sailer (A), 4:38.08

2-mile: 1. Ryan Stender (A), 9:57.03

110 hurdles: 4. Gary Burnett (A), 16.33

400 hurdles: 2. Gary Burnett (A), 56.01

4x100: 2. Amherst, 45.00

4x400: 3. Northampton, 3:38.28; 4. Amherst, 3:38.82

4x800: 2. Amherst, 8:47.43

High jump: 8. Daniel Belkin (N), 5-8

Pole vault: 5. Andrew Burns (B), 12-0

Long jump: 3. Taj-Amir Torres (A), 20-11; 6. JJ Sylla (A), 18-11; 7. Brandon Rivera (A), 18-10.25

Triple jump: 1. Fahmi Farah (A), 41-11; 6. Aidan Gilson (N), 40-9.5

Javelin: 1. Aybars Gungor (A), 165-11

Girls

Team results

1. Northampton, 125

2. Amherst Regional, 107

7. South Hadley, 47

16. Belchertown, 5

Local Individuals

100: 1. Kanya Brown (A), 12.68; 8. Ashlyn Salvage (A), 13.62

200: 1. Emma Biggs (A), 26.25; 5. Meghan Godfrey (SH), 27.35; 8. Khaila Ramirez (N), 30.33

400: 1. Mia Toffoli (N), 59.13; 2. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 59.18; 3. Khaila Ramirez (N), 59.21; 5. Jessie Rietkerk (A), 59.60; 6. Juliana Brissette (A), 1:02.45

800: 2. Erica Dean (N), 2:25.17; 3. Anna Moore (N), 2:26.19; 4. Sierra Loomis (N), 2:27.76; 5. Rachel Harrington (SH), 2:27.90

Mile: 1. Mel Devoney (A), 5:20.42; 4. Serena Sarage (SH), 5:32.56; 5. Mariel Lutz (N), 5:34.55; 8. Margaret Mahoney (N), 5:41.37

2-mile: 2. Anna Kaplan (A), 11:38.34; 3. Grace Bailly (SH), 11:54.40; 5. Tori Laverdiere (N), 12:18.68

100 hurdles: 1. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 16.18

400 hurdles: 1. Ariel Christie (A), 1:08.27; 4. Christina Delude (B), 1:10.08; 6. Leah Tompkins (N), 1:12.02; 8. Katelyn Sector (N), 1:12.82

4x100: 1. Amherst, 50.39; 4. South Hadley, 53.05

4x400: 1. Amherst, 4:11.92; 3. Northampton, 4:17.97

4x800: 1. South Hadley, 10:07.52; 2. Amherst, 10:09.86; 3. Northampton, 10:16.41

High jump: 2. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 5-2; 6. Leah Tompkins (N), 4-10

Pole Vault: 1. Josia DeChiara (A), 9-0; 3. Angela Thibault (SH), 8-6; 4. Natalia Ciesielska (A), 8-6

Long jump: 2. Alexandra Dibrindisi (N), 16-2.25; 3. Sophie Sharp (N), 16-1; 4. Angela Thibault (SH), 16-1; 5. Adrienne Pascucci (N), 16-0; 7. Khaila Ramirez (N), 15-11.25

Triple jump: 2. Meg Rhodes (A), 34-9.75; 4. Sophie Sharp (N), 33-9.25

Shot put: 6. Lauren McGrath (N), 30-10.75

Discus: 3. Lauren McGrath (N), 98-11; 8. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 87-4

Javelin: 7. Margaret Mahoney (N), 94-0; 8. Michelle Stefanowicz (SH), 94-00

District F & G Division 2 Championship

Friday, at Mohawk Trail

Boys

Team results

1. Monument, 118.2; 5. Hampshire, 43.4; 14. Frontier, 27; 16. Holyoke Catholic, 21

Local individuals

110 hurdles: 3. Ryan Rogers (H), 16.60

200: 6. Dylan Talbot (F), 24.59; 7. Lucius Burrell (H), 24.88

400: 3. Oliver Fox (F), 52.82

400 hurdles: 2. Mathew Rigali (H), 1:00.42; 4. Andrew Lankarge (F), 1:01.5; 5. Justin Blake (F), 1:01.51

800: 7. Ian Blight (F), 2:11.41

4x100: 1. Hampshire, 46.34

4x400: 3. Frontier, 3:44.49; 6. Hampshire, 3:54.97

4x800: 8. Frontier, 9:28.07

High jump: 3. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 5-10; 8. Bryan Brasil (H), 5-4; 8. Mathew Rigali (H), 5-4

Pole vault: 7. Dylan Cross (H), 10-0

Long jump: 1. Tanner Bzdel (H), 19-9.25; 3. Trevor Lewicki (HC), 19-6

Discus: 6. Dominic Marconi (HC), 112-9

Javelin: 7. Alex Leavitt (H), 123-8

Shot put: 3. Dominic Marconi (HC), 43-5.75

Girls

Team results

1. Frontier, 140; 3. Hampshire, 63; 13. Holyoke Catholic, 19

Local individuals

100: 3. Marisa Otis (H), 13.47; 4. Elleri Wisner (H), 13.47; 7. Clare Cycz (F), 13.57

100 hurdles: 2. Mairead Ferry (F), 16.62; 3. Katherine Zombik (HC), 16.84

200: 2. Kat Miner (F), 26.87; 4. Maya Zamek (H), 28.13; 5. Meaghan Carey (H), 28.20

400: 3. Emilie Cycz (F), 1:02.59; 5. Hope MacDonald (H), 1:04.00

400 hurdles: 1. Mairead Ferry (F), 1:08.10

800: 3. Sarah Conlisk (F), 2:28.49; 5. Ally Ruessling (H), 2:31.64; 7. Sophie Morawski (F), 2:33.93

Mile: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 5:18.84; 4. Lauren Aldrich (H), 5:43.21; 8. Caitlin Burnett (F), 5:53.10

2-Mile: 1. Natalie Mako (F), 11:03.69; 2. Audrey Boraski (HC), 12:22.61; 5. Sarah Jones (HC), 12:53.93; 8. Taryn Marquis (F), 12:56.94

4x100: 2. Frontier, 53.53; 5. Hampshire, 53.85

4x400: 2. Hampshire, 4:26.24; 3. Frontier, 4:30.15

4x800: 1. Frontier, 10:47.30; 2. Hampshire, 10:48.53; 8. Holyoke Catholic, 11:12.44

High jump: 2. Clare Cycz (F), 5-0; 4. Kat Miner (F), 4-106. Sarah Conlisk (F), 4-8

Pole vault: 2. Mairead Ferry (F), 8-6; 3. Jaime Byrne (F), 8-0; 7. Kimmi Logan (F), 7-6

Long jump: 6. Maya Zamek (H), 5-1; 8. Elleri Wisner (H), 14-11.5

Triple jump: 3. Marissa Otis (H), 33-6.5

Discus: 3. Amanda Mozea (F), 103-10

Javelin: 4. Katherine Conlisk (F), 101-10; 5. Megan-Grace Slocombe (F), 98-9

Shot put: 3. Amanda Mozea (F), 34-2.75

Related

Chicopee Comp overtakes Amherst to win boys track title

Saturday, May 18, 2013

HOLYOKE — Despite two first-place finishes by sophomore Taj-Amir Torres, the Amherst Regional boys track and field team could not quite catch Chicopee Comprehensive for the District F …